Montana Holds Off Weber State 67-64, Wins Big Sky Tournament Championship

Filed under Game Recap on March 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big Sky Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Weber State 34 30 64 -0.5
  Montana 34 33 67 +0.5
Sat, Mar 16 2013, 08:00 PM MDT

Dahlberg Arena
Missoula, MT
Attendance: 7,172
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 16, Montana took on Weber State and narrowly beat the Wildcats 67-64 to claim the Big Sky championship. With the win, the Grizzlies are now 2-1 against Weber State this season. Kareem Jamar had a big game for the Grizzlies and got a game-high 20 points and five rebounds. Will Cherry also had a strong outing, scoring 18 points and adding three rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl). Montana gets to the NCAA Tournament with a 25-6 record. During the regular season they finished first in the Big Sky with a 19-1 conference record. Montana finished off Northern Colorado (70-56) on the journey to the Big Sky championship game. For the Wildcats, Joel Bolomboy finished with 12 points and nine rebounds. Weber State (26-6) finished the regular season second in the Big Sky with an 18-2 record. In reaching the conference championship, they beat Northern Arizona (84-58) and North Dakota (76-74).


WEBER PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJoel Bolomboy291290121
BScott Bamforth361260202
B-G. Wheelwright181120002
C+Frank Otis22940002
C+Davion Berry371241005
C+J. Richardson29334101
CKyle Tresnak27520100
UM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKareem Jamar392055006
AWill Cherry301833301
BJordan Gregory291220000
BSpencer Coleman12510200
C+Michael Weisner30731010
C+Andy Martin18160111
-Kevin Henderson5210000
DEric Hutchison20210100
DKeron DeShields17010000

Montana Game Notes:
  • This is the 16th game at home this season--UM has a 10.9 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • The last time UM started the season 25-6 was 2011.
  • UM has won 91 percent of the time this season (10-1) when opponents record 20 or fewer field goals made.
  • This season Montana has won 71 percent of the time (5-2) when Jordan Gregory has 12 points or more, 94 percent of the time (16-1) when Will Cherry plays 30 minutes or more, and 81 percent of the time (17-4) when Kareem Jamar has five rebounds or more.
  • The top two rebounders (Andy Martin and Kareem Jamar) accounted for 44.0 percent of the rebounds.

Weber State Game Notes:
  • Scott Bamforth has nine straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Davion Berry.
  • Joel Bolomboy has led the team in rebounding 14 times in 32 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Joel Bolomboy and Scott Bamforth) accounted for 45.4 percent of the rebounds.
  • Davion Berry has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Portland-state
Recap Notes
Portland-state
Boxscore
Portland-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Montana Stumbles with Loss to Portland State 70-63Portland State vs Montana: Recap NotesPortland State vs Montana: Boxscore



Season Preview: UM should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
 2Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
5 UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
11 Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Riley Bradshaw Fr G 6-2 180
#50 Martin Breunig Jr F 6-8 210
#15 Keron DeShields Jr G 6-2 182
#0 Mario Dunn Jr. Fr G 6-0 170
#20 Nick Emerson So F 6-5 206
#0 Brandon Gfeller Fr G 6-4 180
#10 Jordan Gregory Jr G 6-2 183
#45 Eric Hutchison Sr C 6-9 245
#32 Kareem Jamar Sr G/F 6-5 210
#24 Chris Kemp Jr F 6-7 238
#0 Jack Lopez Fr G 6-5 210
#41 Andy Martin So C 7-0 225
#33 Michael Weisner Jr F 6-7 195
#0 Morgan Young Jr G 6-0 180