No. 13-Seeded Montana Blown Out by No. 4-Seeded Syracuse 81-34 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 22nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 2nd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #13 Montana 15 19 34 +13.0
  #4 Syracuse 38 43 81 -13.0
Thu, Mar 21 2013, 09:41 PM MDT

HP Pavilion
San Jose, CA
Attendance: 17,997
TV: truTV

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 13-seeded Montana was destroyed by No. 4-seeded Syracuse 81-34 in the second round of the NCAA Tournament on an evening when they shot only 20.4 percent. The Grizzlies got three points and five rebounds from Michael Weisner. Jordan Gregory had five points and added two rebounds. Brandon Triche got a game-high 20 points (4 Ast 4 Stl) on 83.3 percent shooting for the Orange. Montana closes out the season with a 25-7 record. The Grizzlies got to the NCAA Tournament as the Big Sky champion after beating Weber State 67-64 in the conference championship. In the regular season, they finished first in the Big Sky with a 19-1 record in conference play.


UM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BSpencer Coleman17551112
C+Eric Hutchison16330010
C+Michael Weisner21351121
C+Jake Wiley13510010
CJordan Gregory21521000
C-Keron DeShields22321001
D+Kareem Jamar33531005
D+Will Cherry33250305
DAndy Martin11010010
-Kevin Henderson9020003
SU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+DaJuan Coleman151261100
ABrandon Triche292014402
AM. Carter-Williams29489302
AR. Christmas17950120
B+C.J. Fair221332102
B+Jerami Grant22582001
BJ. Southerland28931100
BTrevor Cooney18721101
C+Baye Keita8220020
-M. Lyde-Cajuste6001010

Montana Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 40 or more rebounds this season, Montana has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • Kareem Jamar has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 32 games this season.
  • Prior to this game, UM played six Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 0-6.
  • Will Cherry has led the team in rebounding in five out of 32 games this season.
  • When the opposition records 22 or more free throws made this season, Montana has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).

Syracuse Game Notes:
  • Brandon Triche has led the team in scoring nine times in 36 games this season.
  • Brandon Triche set career highs with a 100 percent three-point percentage and four steals.
  • Brandon Triche has five straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Brandon Triche and C.J. Fair) accounted for 40.7 percent of the points.
  • This marks the 13th 20-point game of Brandon Triche's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Portland-state
Recap Notes
Portland-state
Boxscore
Portland-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Montana Stumbles with Loss to Portland State 70-63Portland State vs Montana: Recap NotesPortland State vs Montana: Boxscore



Season Preview: UM should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
 2Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
5 UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
7 EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
11 Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Riley Bradshaw Fr G 6-2 180
#50 Martin Breunig Jr F 6-8 210
#15 Keron DeShields Jr G 6-2 182
#0 Mario Dunn Jr. Fr G 6-0 170
#20 Nick Emerson So F 6-5 206
#0 Brandon Gfeller Fr G 6-4 180
#10 Jordan Gregory Jr G 6-2 183
#45 Eric Hutchison Sr C 6-9 245
#32 Kareem Jamar Sr G/F 6-5 210
#24 Chris Kemp Jr F 6-7 238
#0 Jack Lopez Fr G 6-5 210
#41 Andy Martin So C 7-0 225
#33 Michael Weisner Jr F 6-7 195
#0 Morgan Young Jr G 6-0 180